Taylor :)

So there is this girl in my life. She happens to be my bestest friend in the entire world. Her name is Taylor. Taylor is amazingly beautiful, sweet, kind, loving, funny, silly, and the best friend I have ever had.

I met Taylor in 8th grade and now we are in 11th grade and in that time we have become sisters. Through losing friends, family problems and crazy boys, we have stayed together and I know we always will.

 

We do everything together. From building blanket forts on chilly, wintery nights,

 

 

 

 

To super awesome paint fights,

 

 

 

 

To…. our craziness….. yeah……..

 

 

 

 

 

To being ourselves, growing up together and becoming closer in the journey.

I have loved every single moment with this girl and I really don’t know what I would do without her. I am so thankful that God gave me such a trust-worthy friend that I know I can count on with everything. I love you Taylor. ๐Ÿ™‚ You and me forever.

Indian Girl

I am shy, weak, and small.

Thatโ€™s what they think.

I hide behind the shawl.

They donโ€™t understand.

 

They donโ€™t know I am strong and smart.

They donโ€™t see my beauty.

I am supposed to play the part,

Of the maiden in the kitchen.

 

I could be so much more.

A doctor, scientist, professor.

All of this I have in store,

They try to push me into the background.

 

They say I am not as good as a boy.

They tell me I can never do what he does.

Its like I am just a toy.

But I know I can do anything.

 

So I will work and I wonโ€™t stop.

I will prove them wrong.

I will fight until I drop

I am like gold tested by fire.

 

I am a rose in bloom.

Rising above the weedโ€™s oppressive hands

They better make room.

They will see who I really am.

Sweeties.

~I wrote this in 9th grade for a school project. It is about how many girls are treated in India. I thought it was a pretty good poem so I decided to share.
P โค

Here it goes!

Hello to everybody in the universe who still reads this lil’ old blog. ๐Ÿ™‚

I haven’t written on this blog in a looong time, but I am going to change that! I have changed, the appearance of the blog has changed, and my life has changed! And with that, I want to start blogging again. So let’s get going!

First of all, the posts you will read under this one are pretty old. They range from 2011 back to 2007. They are just my silly, funny, random, thoughtful writings. I hope you enjoy them as much as I do. Haha! It kind of shows how much I have grown up. The posts I write now will be pretty different from the past ones because I have more things to write about now! And I am even more grown up! I mean, sixteen is pretty grown up, right? ๐Ÿ˜‰

Next of all…. well, that is pretty much it for now. ๐Ÿ™‚ I am excited to start this again! Yay for starting up on old hobbies. Enjoy!

~P

Friends!

Ohhhh Mannnn! I love my friends. High school has brought around some of the best friends I will ever have. Some are:

Justice: I love this girl. She is so funny and caring. She is my “wife” hahah. I love hanging out with her because we always laugh and have fun. I am so glad I met her. She has a heart for God and I can talk to her about anything. Just-ice is the bestest!

Rachel: Soooo Ra-chel is amazing. I pretty much love her. Forever. She is so nice and really funny and fun. I love being around her. She is so cool and an amazing friend. I hope we stay friends forever. I am so excited to go to New York with her. ๐Ÿ™‚

Tia: I just became close to this girl but we are already best friends. We have grown so close and I am so happy for that. I know I can tell her anything and she will help me. I love her so much and I am glad God put her in my life. ๐Ÿ™‚

These are some of the newest and greatest friends I have. They are soooo amazing!

I also love love love my Bailey, Luke, Noah, and Jack. And more who are so great ๐Ÿ™‚

I also miss my ST.A.M.P girls โค They are cooool.

Remember when…

So lately there has been a lot of changing in my friendships. I have been in arguments with friends and we just weren’t agreeing on things. I was so sad and I couldn’t imagine being without those friends. So today we made up and I feel good about it. And it made me think.

Before we made up I was always thinking like, “Remember when…” I couldn’t handle that things were changing, so I would think about how things used to be. Not how they were. I would think about what we were like instead of thinking about what we could be. I was thinking about the past instead of trying to fix the present situation and move to the future.

Then my youth group leader prayed for me. I think this really helped me. After her praying for me I was able to trust that God would help me through this. And later we went to coffee and just talked about the whole situation which was really great. God showed me his love through her and also showed me what a great friend she is! ๐Ÿ™‚

Today, after we made up, I kind of felt free. Free because God had helped me with a tough situation. And free because now if I am fighting with a friend, I see the situation from a new perspective. Every fight with my friends is going to be frustrating and might hurt. Every fight is going to teach me about God in some way. And every fight is going to make me stronger.

I don’t know if I will always be “best friends forever” with my friends right now. But at this point in my life I am. I just know that God is always in control and will pick my friends for me and know who is right in my life. If He ever shows me that my current friends are not right for me then I have to be brave and follow what he tells me. It will be very hard and very hurtful, but in the end God always knows what is right for me. And I need to trust that he always will.

So I hope that in the future, if I think back and think “Remember when…” I will think of how God has my life in his hands. And I want to think back on the good times I had with my friends, how they have shaped my life, and how God is always here for me ๐Ÿ™‚

Another things about teens these days…. :)

so guys remember when i wrote about how teens pose? ya know… the pouty lip pose? yaaaa so now there is another trend i am noticing. and it looks like this:

do you see what i am doing??? i am holding my hair. my HAIR! why you ask? WHO KNOWS!!!

and there is another pose they do. they scrunch their hair up like this:

weird, huh?

and i think if i asked a girl about these poses they would look at me like i am dumb and say,
“cuz it looks dang cute okaaaay? dont you know? you ARE a teen girl!” hahaha well maybe they wouldn’t say that…

i see a lot of girls on facebook doing it and its not a bad pose… i just don’t get it. hmmm do you?

High School :)

so i started high school! and so far it is so great! i am loving it. i have good classes and have made some great friends and i am going to audition for the play!

my classes are great even though i had to switch some and drop theater….sad. but i will do it next year! and i also got switched into honors english which i am excited about!

anyways, i have made some new fun friends. my new friend Megan is awesome. we have so much fun in band and she and i already have inside jokes. i know we will probably be best friends. ๐Ÿ™‚

and the play! i don’t know if it really a play but i know that it is a musical. i think it is kind of going to be like a Glee thing. so i am auditioning Tuesday and i already have my monologue memorized. now i just need to memorize the melody of Lean On Me.

and yesterday i went to the mall with my best friends Sky, Taylor, Meghann, and Amanda. they all go to a different high school than me so we like to hang out almost every weekend. ๐Ÿ™‚ we had so much fun and laughed a LOT! i love those girls. the main reason we were there was to look for homecoming dresses. i am so excited for that! i cant wait to get my dress.

so that’s whats been going on lately. bye for now friends!

i dont know what to write about…

seriously… it has been a long time since i have written anything. i just dont know what to write about. i need some ideas guys. maybe ideas for short stories or just fun things to write about! i think i am going to copy my friend Miss Brandy and write about a different friend every week ๐Ÿ™‚ but all i know is that i will be trying to write more. โค

hey all!

hi all! how are you? i have been very busy and i am just writing as an update. well i had an awesome time in Texas. i was so glad i could be with our family out there and it was soooo much fun!

now we are back homeeeeee and it is fun ๐Ÿ™‚ we totally renovated our front yard and we have just been able to hang out and have more fun! right now our dog, Lucy, has to wear the cone of shame though. haha cuz she cut her leg open. and 30 stiches later she is still a bundle of crazy.

and guys tomorrow is my best friend Taylor’s birthday! woo hoo! i love that kid! she is so funny and awesome a sweet and i am so glad i know her!

oh! and i am very nervous because high school starts august 3!?! what! it is so close!!! i am very excited but also very not ready for this experience. ๐Ÿ™‚

i love Miss Brandy!! she is the best. she is about to go on a trip to Guatemala and i will miss her so so so much. she is my best friend guys!

i wrote a short story down below. i dont know if i will add more onto it because it is just a short story. maybe i will. but i know for sure that i will be writing more stories in the future cuz i LOVE to write.

so thats all for now! i love you! maybe… only if i know you! haha well have a goodnight friend! talk to you soon!